Savannah Magazine

The Authentic Savannah

JF17Cover

JF17Cover

Fall16Cover

Fall16Cover

FallWinter16Cover

FallWinter16Cover

2016 Best of Doctors

2016 Top Doctors

Our readers’ list of Savannah’s top docs is the only referral you’ll need.  

The Best of Savannah™ Doctors

We want you to live a healthy and full life, so we’ve done the hard work of finding the top health professionals to serve you.  We asked readers for their recommendations, then vetted the poll with a team of medical experts.  And now it’s yours to keep for when you need it most.

Allergist/Immunologist

Melvin Haysman, MD

Savannah Allergy Associates

5400 Waters Ave., 355-5410

savannahallergy.com

Runner-up: Bruce Finkel, MD

Anesthesiologist

Richard Dodd, MD

Lighthouse Anesthesia

400 Mall Blvd., Ste. T, 355-7214

lighthouseanesthesia.com

Runner-up: Stephen Miller, MD

Audiologist

Gabriel Pitt, AUD

Optimal Hearing

527 Stephenson Ave.,  Ste. A3

352-8530

optimalhearing.com

Runner-up: Cori Palmer, AUD

Bariatric Surgeon

Oliver Whipple, MD

Memorial Health Bariatrics

4700 Waters Ave., Memorial Outpatient and Wellness Center, Ste. 403, 350-3438

memorialhealth.com

Runner-up: Robert Kelly, MD

Cardiologist

Robert Rollings, MD

Savannah Cardiology

6301 Abercorn St., 352-8700

savannahcardiology.com

Runner-up: John Rathbun, MD

Cardiovascular Surgeon

Jeremy London, MD

Savannah Vascular and Cardiac Institute

4750 Waters Ave., Provident Bldg., #500

352-8346

savannahvascular.com

Runner-up: Robert Jones, MD

Chiropractor

Todd Titus, DC

Titus Family Chiropractic and Sports Therapy

7373 Hodgson Memorial Drive, Bldg. 6-1

355-3170

savannahsportschiro.com

Runner-up: Preston Peacock, DC

Dentist

Brad Durham, DMD

Brad Durham Beyond Exceptional Dentistry

1317 Abercorn St., 234-8282

braddurhamdmd.com

Runner-up: Mark Dye, DMD

Dermatologist

Claudia Gaughf, MD

Chatham Skin and Cancer Center

639 Stephenson Ave., 354-7124

mysavannahdermatologist.com

Runner-up: Corinne Howington, MD

Ear, Nose and Throat Specialist

David Oliver, MD

Coastal Ear, Nose and Throat

322 Commercial Drive, Ste. 2, 355-2335

davidolivermd.com

Runner-up: Michael Zoller, MD

Emergency Medical Doctor

Jay Goldstein, MD

Department of Emergency Medicine, Memorial

4700 Waters Ave., 350-3849

medicine.mercer.edu

Runner-up: Bill Bowers, MD

Family Medicine/General Practitioner

Kristen Updegraff, MD

Southcoast Medical Group

9 Chatham Center South, Ste. C, 527-7211

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Adam Novack, MD

Foot Specialist (Podiatrist/Ankle and Foot Surgeon)

Craig Skalla, DPM

Southcoast Medical Group

1326 Eisenhower Drive, Bldg. 1, 691-4100

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Steven Shapiro, MD

Functional Medicine Specialist

Mary Kay Ross, MD

Institute for Personalized Medicine

3 Johnston St., Ste. A, 352-1234

instituteforpersonalizedmedicine.com

Gastroenterologist

Mark Murphy, MD

The Center for Digestive and Liver Health/

The Endoscopy Center

1139 Lexington Ave., 303-4200

savannahgi.com

Runner-up: Gregory Borak, MD

General Surgeon

Jeffrey Mandel, MD

Savannah Surgical Oncology

7001 Hodgson Memorial Drive, Ste. 1, 354-6303

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Charles Usher, MD

Hormone Specialist

Mary Kay Ross, MD

Institute for Personalized Medicine

3 Johnston St., Ste. A, 352-1234

instituteforpersonalizedmedicine.com

Runner-up: Harry Collins, DO

Infectious Disease Specialist

Richard Roth, MD

Savannah Infectious  Diseases

5354 Reynolds St., Ste. 421, 354-5543

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Melissa Wynn, MD

Doctor of Internal Medicine

Paul Bradley, MD

Optim Healthcare

340 Eisenhower Drive, #1200, 443-4200

optimhealth.com

Runner-up: Kathy Chu, MD

Nephrologist

Nizar Eskandar, MD

Southcoast Medical Group

1326 Eisenhower Drive, 691-4100

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Dana Kumjian, MD

Neurologist

Joel Greenberg, MD

Savannah Neurology Specialists

6602 Waters Ave., Bldg. C, 354-7676

savannahneurology.com

Runner-up: Richard Bodziner, MD

Neurosurgeon

Roy Baker, MD

Neurological Institute of Savannah

4 Jackson Blvd., 355-1010

neurologicalinstitute.com

Runners-up (TIE): Randolph Bishop, MD,

and Jim Lindley, MD

Nurse

Jason Cook, LPN

Pediatric Associates of Savannah

4600 Waters Ave., Ste. 100, 355-2462

pedsav.com

Runner-up: Josh Woodley, RN

Obstetrician/Gynecologist or Gynecologist

Joseph Edwards III, MD

Savannah OB/GYN Specialists

600 E. 70th St., 355-7766

savobgyn.com

Runners-up (TIE): Carmela Pettigrew, MD,

and Andrew Tucker, MD

Doctor of Occupational Medicine

Davidson Carson, MD

Industrial Medicine

1903 Abercorn St., 232-5169

industrialmedicinepc.com

Occupational Therapist

Adrian Bland, OT, PT

West Rehab and Sports Medicine

Richmond Hill, 756-5699

westrehab.com

Runner-up: Linda Fruin, OTR

Oncologist

George Negrea, MD

Low Country Cancer Care Associates PC

225 Candler Drive, Ste. 201, 692-2000

lcccsav.com

Runner-up: Mark Taylor, MD

Ophthalmologist

Mark Manocha, MD

Georgia Eye Institute

4720 Waters Ave., 354-4800

gaeyeinstitute.com

Runner-up: Elizabeth “Doll” Miller, MD

Orthopedic Surgeon

Spencer Wheeler, MD

Chatham Orthopaedic Associates

4425 Paulsen St., 355-6615

chathamorthopaedics.com

Runners-up (TIE): John George, MD, and

Dow Hoffman, MD

Pain Medicine/Management Specialist

Ortelio Bosch, MD

Southeast Spine Care and Pain Management

7450 Skidaway Road, 233-6811

sespinecare.com

Runner-up: Gerald Chai, DO

Pediatrician (TIE)

Benjamin Spitalnick, MD

Pediatric Associates of Savannah

4600 Waters Ave., Ste. 100, 355-2462

pedsav.com

&

Keith Seibert, MD

SouthCoast Medical Group

10055 Ford Ave., Ste. 4A, Richmond Hil

527-5352

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Dudley Stone, MD

Perinatologist

Anthony Royek, MD

Savannah Perinatology Associates

4750 Waters Ave., Ste. 302, 350-5970

memorialhealth.com/savannah-perinatology-associates.aspx

Runner-up: Wilbert Fortson, MD

Physical Therapist

Lisa Bettio, MSRPT

SouthCoast Medical Group

1326 Eisenhower Drive, Bldg. 1, 691-4250

southcoastmedical.com

Runner-up: Ernest Ledesma, PT

Physician’s Assistant

Amy Millsap, PA-C

Chatham Skin and Cancer Center

639 Stephenson Ave., 354-7124

mysavannahdermatologist.com

Runner-up: Anne Carson, PA

Plastic Surgeon

Richard Greco, MD

Georgia Institute for Plastic Surgery

5361 Reynolds St., 355-8000

mycosmeticsurgeon.md

Runner-up: William Dascombe, MD

Psychiatrist

Kevin Winders, MD

Savannah Psychiatry

635 Stephenson Ave., 352-2921

savannahpsychiatry.com

Runner-up: Chad Brock, MD

Radiologist

Jack Considine, MD

Coastal Imaging

503 Eisenhower Drive, 355-6255

coastalimaging.net

Runner-up: Patricia Shapiro, MD

Reproductive Endocrinologist

Patrick Blohm, MD

The Georgia Center for Reproductive Medicine

5354 Reynolds St., Ste. 510, 352-8588

gcrmsav.com

Runner-up: Lawrence Odom, MD

Rheumatologist

Than Win, MD

Wrightington Rheumatology

4849 Paulsen St., Ste. 209, 352-7960

wrheu.com

Runner-up: John Morley, MD

Rhinologist

David Oliver, MD

Coastal Ear, Nose and Throat

322 Commercial Drive, Ste. 2, 355-2335

davidolivermd.com

Runner-up: Frederick Kuhn, MD

Thoracic Surgeon

Robert Jones, MD

Anderson Cancer Institute, Memorial Health

4700 Waters Ave., 350-2299

memorialhealth.com/robert-jones-md.aspx

Runner-up: Jeremy London, MD

Sleep Specialist

James Daly, MD

Southeast Sleep Disorders Center

340 Hodgson Court, Ste. 2, 629-2290

selung.com

Runner-up: Anthony Costrini, MD

Urologist

Buffi Boyd, MD

Urological Associates of Savannah

230 E. DeRenne Ave., 790-4000

selung.com

Runner-up: John Coursey, MD

Vascular Surgeon

Anthony Sussman, MD

Savannah Vascular and Cardiac Institute

4750 Waters Ave., Provident Bldg., Ste. 500

352-8346

savannahvascular.com

Runner-up: Anthony Avino, MD

Weight Loss Specialist

Don Gates, MD

Scale Solutions Medical Weight Loss

6602 Abercorn St., Ste. 102, 352-7546

scale-solutions.com

Runner-up: Kyrin Dunston, MD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>